Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Di's Butterfly Garden-

Butterfly Flowers

Home
Butterfly Applet1
Butterfly Applet2
Butterflies Facts
Butterfly Pictures
Butterfly Flowers
Butterflies Life Cycle
Host Plants
Nectar Sources
Garden Facts
More Facts
Making Your Garden
Feeders and Homes
Butterfly Links
Contact Me

Azalwas
azalwas.jpg

Marigolds
marigolds_.jpg

Arctotis
arctotis.jpg

Salvia
salvia_annual.jpg

Verbena
verbena.jpg

Viola
viola.jpg

Zinnia
zinnia.jpg

Cosmos
cosmos.jpg

 

Below are list of the more common butterflies with their host and nectar plants.

 

BUTTERFLY CATERPILLAR HOST PLANT BUTTERFLY NECTAR SOURCE
American Painted Lady Everlasting, Daisy, Burdock Aster, Dogbane, Goldenrod, Mallow, Privet, Vetch
American Snout Hackberry Aster, Dogbane, Dogwood, Goldenrod, Pepperbush
Anise Swallowtail Queen Anne's Lace Buddleia, Joe Pye Weed
Baltimore Checkerspot Turtlehead, False Foxglove, Plantain Milkweed, Viburnum, Wild Rose
Black Swallowtail Parsley, Dill, Fennel Aster, Buddleia, Joe Pye Weed, Alfalfa
Clouded Sulphur Clover Goldenrod, Grape Hyacinth, Marigold
Cloudless Sulphur Cassia, Apple, Clover Zinnia, Butterfly Bush, Cosmos, Cushion Mum
Comma Elm, Hops, Nettle Butterfly Bush, Dandelion
Common Buckeye Snapdragon, Loosestrife Carpetweed
Common Checkered Skipper Mallow/Hollyhock Shepherd's needles, Fleabane, Aster, Red Clover
Common Sulphur Vetch Aster, Dogbane, Goldenrod
Common Wood-nymph Purpletop Grass Purple Coneflower
Eastern Pygmy Blue Glasswort Salt Bush
Eastern Tailed Blue Clover, Peas Dogbane
Falcate Orangetip Rock Cress, Mustard Mustard, Strawberry, Chickweed, Violet
Giant Swallowtail Citrus Joe Pye Weed, Buddleia
Gorgone Checkerspot Sunflower Sunflower, Goldenrod
Gray Hairstreak Mallow/Hollyhock, Clover, Alfalfa Thistle, Ice Plant
Great Spangled Fritillary Violet Thiste, Black-eyed Susan, Milkweed, Ironweed
Greater Fritillary Violet Joe Pye Weed
Gulf Fritillary Pentas, Passion-vine Joe Pye Weed
Hackberry Emperor Hackberry Sap, Rotting fruit, Dung, Carrion
Little Glassywing Purpletop Grass Dogbane, Zinnia
Little Yellow Cassia, Clover Clover
Monarch Milkweed Dogbane, Buddleia
Mourning Cloak Willow, Elm, Poplar, Birch, Nettle, Wild Rose Butterfly Bush, Milkweed, Shasta Daisy, Dogbane
Orange Sulphur Vetch. Alfalfa, Clover Alfalfa, Aster, Clover, Verbena
Orange-barred Sulphur Cassia Many plants
Painted Lady Thistle, Daisy, Mallow/Hollyhock, Burdock Aster, Zinnia
Pearl Crescent Aster Dogbane
Pipevine Swallowtail Dutchman's Pipe, Pipevine Buddleia
Polydamus Swallowtail Pipevine Buddleia
Queen Milkweed Milkweed, Beggar-tick, Daisy
Question Mark Hackberry, Elm, Nettle, Basswood Aster, Milkweed, Sweet Pepperbush
Red Admiral Nettle Stonecrop, Clover, Aster, Dandelion, Goldenrod, Mallow
Red-spotted Purple Black Cherry, Willow, Poplar Privet, Poplar
Silver-spotted Skipper Black Locust, Wisteria Dogbane, Privet, Clover, Thistle, Winter Cress
Silvery Checkerspot Sunflower Cosmos, Blanket Flower, Marigold, Phlox, Zinnia
Sleepy Orange Cassia, Clover Blue Porter, Beggar Tick, Aster
Spicebush Swallowtail Spicebush, Sassafras Dogbane, Joe Pye Weed, Buddleia
Spring Azure Dogwood, Viburnum, Blueberry, Spirea, Apple Blackberry, Cherry, Dogwood, Forget-me-not, Holly
Tawny Emperor Hackberry Tree sap, Rotting fruit, Dung, Carrion
Tiger Swallowtail Black Cherry, Birch, Poplar, Willow Joe Pye Weed, Buddleia
Variegated Fritillary Violet, Passion Vine Joe Pye Weed
Viceroy Willow, Poplar, Fruit Trees Thistle, Beggar-tick, Goldenrod, Milkweed
Western Tailed Blue Clover, Peas Legumes
White Admiral Birch, Willow, Poplar, Honeysuckle Aphid Honeydew, Bramble Blossom
Zabulon Skipper Purpletop Grass Blackberry, Vetch, Milkweed, Buttonbush,Thistle

Rodod
rodod.jpg

Alyssum
alyssum.jpg

Red Poppy
red-poppy1a.jpg

Common Name

Azalea
Black-Eyed Susan
Butterfly Bush
Butterfly Weed
Egyptian Star Flower
Ironweed
Joe-Pye Weed
Lantana
French Marigold
New England Aster
Purple Coneflower
Swamp Milkweek
Blazing Star
Vervain
Zinnia

Scientific Name

Rhododendron spp.
Rudbeckia hirta
Buddleja davidii
Asclepias tuberosa
Pentas lanceolata
Veronia baldwinii
Eupatorium purpureum
Lantana camara
Tagetes patula
Aster novae-angliae
Echinacea purpurea
Asclepias incarnata
Liatris spp.
Verbena spp.
Zinnia elegans

More flowers to see

Ballon Flower
balloon.jpg

SnapDragon
snapdragon.jpg

Purple Coneflower
cone.jpg

Rdest
rdest.jpg

Lily
lilia.jpg

Aster
aster.jpg

Fuksja
fuksja.jpg

Oster
ostr2.jpg

Peonies
peonies.jpg

Daisies
daisies.jpg

Candyruffs
candyrufts.jpg

Roses
roses.gif

Wildflowers
garden.jpg